Doncaster Rovers
- Squad size: 31
- Average age: 25.5
- Foreigners: 7 22.6 %
- National team players: 0
- Stadium: Keepmoat Stadium 15.231 Seats
- Current transfer record: +-0
Info
Game plan
Record League Two 23/24
Matches | Wins | Draws | Losses | ø pts | Goals | ø spectators | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Home record | 23 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 1.91 | 38:30 | 7.098 |
Away record | 23 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 1.17 | 35:38 | 6.027 |
Overall balance | 46 | 21 | 8 | 17 | 1.54 | 73:68 | 6.563 |
EFL Trophy
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
group A8 | Tue Oct 10, 2023 | 8:00 PM | A | Mansfield Town | 3-5-2 flat | 1.486 | 3:2 | ||
group A8 | Tue Sep 19, 2023 | 8:00 PM | H | Everton U21 | 3-1-4-2 | 1.067 | 2:0 | ||
group A8 | Tue Nov 7, 2023 | 8:00 PM | H | Burton Albion | 3-4-1-2 | 1.068 | 2:1 | ||
Second Round | Tue Dec 5, 2023 | 8:00 PM | H | Nottingham U21 | 3-5-2 flat | 1.252 | 3:0 | ||
Round of 16 | Tue Jan 16, 2024 | 8:00 PM | H | Wigan | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1.530 | 5:3 on pens | ||
Quarter-Finals | Tue Jan 30, 2024 | 8:30 PM | A | Bradford | 4-3-3 Attacking | 3.086 | 1:0 |
League Two
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sat Aug 5, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (5.) | Harrogate Town (13.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 7.126 | 0:1 | |
2 | Sat Aug 12, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (18.) | Newport County (23.) | 4-4-2 | 3.989 | 4:0 | |
3 | Tue Aug 15, 2023 | 8:45 PM | H | (24.) | Mansfield Town (4.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 7.973 | 2:2 | |
4 | Sat Aug 19, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (24.) | Notts County (14.) | 4-2-3-1 | 8.485 | 1:3 | |
5 | Sat Aug 26, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (24.) | MK Dons (2.) | 5-3-2 | 5.697 | 2:1 | |
6 | Sat Sep 2, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (24.) | Swindon Town (8.) | 3-4-1-2 | 6.108 | 0:0 | |
7 | Sat Sep 9, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (24.) | Wrexham (12.) | 4-1-4-1 | 10.254 | 2:1 | |
8 | Sat Sep 16, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (24.) | Forest Green (20.) | 5-3-2 | 1.979 | 1:2 | |
9 | Sat Sep 23, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (22.) | Gillingham FC (1.) | 5-3-2 | 6.371 | 2:1 | |
10 | Sat Sep 30, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (20.) | Barrow (4.) | 5-3-2 | 3.502 | 3:2 | |
11 | Tue Oct 3, 2023 | 8:45 PM | H | (21.) | Crawley Town (3.) | 5-3-2 | 5.501 | 2:0 | |
12 | Sat Oct 7, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (21.) | Stockport (4.) | 5-3-2 | 9.522 | 1:0 | |
13 | Sat Oct 14, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (21.) | Sutton Utd (23.) | 5-3-2 | 6.473 | 4:1 | |
14 | Fri Oct 20, 2023 | 8:45 PM | A | (19.) | Tranmere Rovers (22.) | 3-5-2 flat | 5.835 | 1:2 | |
15 | Tue Oct 24, 2023 | 8:45 PM | H | (17.) | Salford (16.) | 5-3-2 | 5.861 | 0:3 | |
16 | Sat Oct 28, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (18.) | Grimsby Town (20.) | 4-4-2 | 8.746 | 1:0 | |
17 | Sat Nov 11, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (17.) | AFC Wimbledon (11.) | 4-4-2 | 8.013 | 2:0 | |
18 | Tue Apr 9, 2024 | 8:45 PM | H | (19.) | Walsall (17.) | 4-2-3-1 | 6.487 | 2:1 | |
19 | Sat Nov 25, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (14.) | Crewe Alexandra (3.) | 3-5-2 flat | 4.263 | 3:2 | |
20 | Tue Nov 28, 2023 | 8:45 PM | H | (15.) | Colchester Utd. (20.) | 3-5-2 flat | 5.412 | 3:1 | |
21 | Sat Dec 9, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (15.) | Accrington (10.) | 3-4-1-2 | 2.501 | 0:0 | |
22 | Sat Dec 16, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (15.) | Morecambe FC (13.) | 3-5-2 flat | 6.260 | 0:5 | |
23 | Fri Dec 22, 2023 | 8:45 PM | H | (17.) | Bradford (13.) | 3-5-2 flat | 8.695 | 1:3 | |
24 | Tue Dec 26, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (17.) | Notts County (7.) | 5-3-2 | 12.785 | 3:0 | |
25 | Fri Dec 29, 2023 | 8:45 PM | A | (19.) | Mansfield Town (3.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | 7.644 | 1:1 | |
26 | Mon Jan 1, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (19.) | MK Dons (5.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 6.151 | 3:0 | |
27 | Sat Jan 6, 2024 | 2:00 PM | A | (18.) | Harrogate Town (11.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1.017 | 3:1 | |
28 | Sat Jan 13, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (18.) | Newport County (19.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 5.889 | 0:1 | |
29 | Tue Mar 5, 2024 | 8:45 PM | A | (19.) | Bradford (14.) | 4-2-3-1 | 17.138 | 1:1 | |
30 | Sat Jan 27, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (19.) | Stockport (1.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 7.469 | 1:5 | |
31 | Sat Feb 3, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (20.) | Sutton Utd (23.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 3.021 | 1:1 | |
32 | Sat Feb 10, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (20.) | Tranmere Rovers (18.) | 5-4-1 | 6.389 | 2:1 | |
33 | Tue Feb 13, 2024 | 8:45 PM | A | (20.) | Salford (19.) | 4-2-3-1 | 2.592 | 2:2 | |
34 | Sat Feb 17, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (20.) | Grimsby Town (22.) | 4-2-3-1 | 7.424 | 1:5 | |
35 | Sat Feb 24, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (20.) | AFC Wimbledon (9.) | 4-2-3-1 | 6.440 | 1:0 | |
36 | Sat Mar 2, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (18.) | Walsall (7.) | 4-2-3-1 | 7.118 | 3:1 | |
37 | Sat Mar 9, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (19.) | Crewe Alexandra (4.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 6.617 | 2:0 | |
38 | Tue Apr 23, 2024 | 8:45 PM | A | (17.) | Colchester Utd. (21.) | 4-2-3-1 | 4.041 | 1:4 | |
39 | Sat Mar 16, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (17.) | Swindon Town (19.) | 4-1-4-1 | 7.419 | 1:2 | |
40 | Sat Mar 23, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (15.) | Forest Green (23.) | 4-2-3-1 | 7.024 | 2:0 | |
41 | Fri Mar 29, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (13.) | Crawley Town (7.) | 4-2-3-1 | 0:2 | ||
42 | Tue Apr 2, 2024 | 8:45 PM | H | (11.) | Wrexham (3.) | 4-2-3-1 | 10.537 | 1:0 | |
43 | Sat Apr 6, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (9.) | Morecambe FC (14.) | 4-2-3-1 | 4.146 | 0:3 | |
44 | Sat Apr 13, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (9.) | Accrington (17.) | 4-2-3-1 | 6.990 | 4:0 | |
45 | Sat Apr 20, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (7.) | Barrow (6.) | 4-2-3-1 | 10.251 | 4:2 | |
46 | Sat Apr 27, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (5.) | Gillingham FC (11.) | 4-2-3-1 | 8.723 | 2:2 |
FA Cup
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | Sat Nov 4, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | Accrington | 4-4-2 | 3.226 | 2:2 | ||
First Round Replay | Tue Nov 14, 2023 | 8:45 PM | A | Accrington | 4-4-2 | 1.136 | 1:2 AET | ||
Second Round | Sat Dec 2, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | Peterborough | 3-5-2 flat | 5.495 | 2:1 |
League Two Play-Offs
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-Finals 1st Leg | Mon May 6, 2024 | 6:30 PM | A | (1.) | Crewe Alexandra (4.) | 4-2-3-1 | 8.220 | 0:2 | |
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg | Fri May 10, 2024 | 9:00 PM | H | (1.) | Crewe Alexandra (4.) | 4-2-3-1 | 12.889 | 3:6 on pens |
Table section League Two 23/24
# | Club | Matches | +/- | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Wrexham | 46 | 37 | 88 | |
3 | Mansfield Town | 46 | 43 | 86 | |
4 | MK Dons | 46 | 15 | 78 | |
5 | Doncaster | 46 | 5 | 71 | |
6 | Crewe Alexandra | 46 | 4 | 71 | |
7 | Crawley Town | 46 | 6 | 70 | |
8 | Barrow | 46 | 6 | 69 |